Monday, 31 May 2010
[…] The abstentions were included in determining whether the resolution was passed because the company's bylaws (Section 4, page 5; available here, pdf) provided that "the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares represented at the meeting and entitled to vote on the subject matter shall be the act of the stockholders, except as otherwise required by Delaware law, the Certificate of Incorporation, or these Bylaws".
In the absence of such a provision a default rule is provided by Section 216(2) of the Delaware General Corporations Law as follows: "[in] all matters other than the election of directors, the affirmative vote of the majority of shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the subject matter shall be the act of the stockholders". For judicial discussion of Section 216, see Licht v. Storage Technology Corp., et al. (C.A. No. 524-N, 2005): here (pdf).
Friday, 21 May 2010
USA: the Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010